Colorado in the Interest of J.G.
[…] Any other parent “may” be named as a respondent if it is in the best interests of the child that the parent be named. Id. (emphasis added). In addition, the petition must state the names and residences of the child’s parents (if known). § 19-3-502(2). Here, the petition named all of the children’s parents (i.e., respondent mother and three respondent fathers) as respondents. ¶51 After the petition has been filed, the court must promptly issue a summons reciting briefly the substance of the petition and setting forth “the constitutional and legal rights” of the child and his or her parents. § 19-3-503(1), C.R.S. (2015). The summons must require “the person or persons having the physical custody of the child to appear.” § 19-3-503(3). If such persons are not the parents of the subject child, then a summons must also be issued to the parents “notifying them of the pendency of the case and of the time and place set for hearing.” Id.