Colorado in the Interest of J.G.
[…] I reach this conclusion for several reasons. ¶59 First, I am aware of no area of law in which a state may interfere with a person’s fundamental rights without considering and making findings regarding the acts or omissions of that person that justify such interference. ¶60 Second, as noted above, section 19-3-508(1)(e)(I) mandates that except when the proposed disposition is termination of the parent-child legal relationship, the court “shall approve an appropriate treatment plan involving the child named and each respondent named and served in the action.” This section “presupposes an adjudication of the child relative to each parent” because “the court does not have the power to impose a treatment plan on a parent when the child has not been found to be 6 dependent and neglected by that parent.”