Colorado in the Interest of J.G.
[…] A.C., ¶ 12 (citing But if the State proves the allegations by a preponderance of the evidence, then the court will sustain the petition, after which it may adjudicate the child dependent or neglected. Id. (citing § 19-3-505(7)). “The adjudication represents the court’s determination that state intervention is necessary to protect the child and that the family requires rehabilitative services in order to safely parent the child.” Id. ¶17 If the child is adjudicated dependent or neglected, then the court convenes a dispositional hearing, see § 19-3-508, during which it must order a treatment plan, see § 19-3-507. The treatment plan’s purpose “is to provide services to the family, to prevent unnecessary out-of-home placement of the child, and to facilitate reunification of the child and family.” A.C., ¶ 14, 296 P.3d at 1031 (citing § 19-3-507(1)(b)). The parents have the right to appeal the court’s final disposition regarding the treatment 10 plan. See E.O. v. People, 854 P.2d 797, 801 (Colo. 1993).