Figueroa v. Speers
[…] See § 1-11-216. Since it is undisputed that she is not qualified to do so, she cannot take office. Id. Since the district court properly voided Speers’s election because she cannot take office, and since no other person was legally elected, we must set aside the election and declare a vacancy in the Director District 4 office. See § 22-31-129(1)(f) (“A school director office shall be deemed to be vacant . . . [i]f a court of competent jurisdiction voids the officer’s election or appointment . . . .”); cf. § 1-11-216 (recognizing that a legally elected person is entitled to take office only “upon proper qualification” and instructing the court to set aside an election and declare a vacancy in the contested office if no person was legally elected).