Farmer's Reservoir v. Consolidated Mutual
[…] See ch. 483, sec. 1, § 37-92-304(6), 1977 Colo. Sess. Laws 1703. With respect to retained jurisdiction, this amendment reinforced the 1969 version of section 304(6), which provided that "[a]ll decisions of the water judge shall become part of the judgment and decree hereinafter specified." Ch. 373, sec. 1, § 148-21-20(6), 1969 Colo. Sess. Laws 1210.

The 1981 amendment to section 304(6) extended the mandatory inclusion of a retained jurisdiction provision to judgments and decrees for changes of water rights, in addition to plans for augmentation. Ch. 434, sec. 1, § 37-92-304(6), 1981 Colo. Sess. Laws 1792-93. The 1981 amendment provided that the water judge shall make findings and conclusions regarding the retained jurisdiction period, "including when applicable the historic use to which the water rights involved were put, if any, and the proposed future use of the water rights involved." Id. at 1792.