Farmer's Reservoir v. Consolidated Mutual
[…] A. Retained Jurisdiction

When construing a statute, we ascertain and give effect to the General Assembly's intent based upon the plain meaning of the statute's language, utilizing legislative history when necessary to aid the resolution of statutory ambiguities. See Park County Sportsmen's Ranch v. Bargas, 986 P.2d 262, 268 (Colo.1999). We construe statutory provisions as a whole, giving effect and meaning to every word and harmonizing potentially conflicting provisions, if possible. See Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Vail Assocs., 19 P.3d 1263, 1273 (Colo.2001).

Section 37-92-304(6) provides:

Any decision of the water judge as specified in subsection (5) of this section dealing *806 with a change of water right or a plan for augmentation shall include the condition that the approval of such change or plan shall be subject to reconsideration by the water judge on the question of injury to the vested rights of others for such period after the entry of such decision as is necessary or desirable to preclude or remedy any such injury. Such condition setting forth the period allowed for reconsideration shall be determined by the water judge after making specific findings and conclusions including, when applicable, the historic use to which the water rights involved were put, if any, and the proposed future use of the water rights involved. The water judge shall specify his determination as to such period in his decision, but the period may be extended upon further decision by the water judge that the nonoccurrence of injury shall not have been conclusively established. Any decision may contain any other provision which the water judge deems proper in determining the rights and interests of the persons involved. All decisions of the water judge, including decisions as to the period of reconsideration and extension thereof, shall become a judgment and decree as specified in this article and be appealable upon entry, notwithstanding conditions subjecting the decisions to reconsideration on the question of injury to the vested rights of others as provided in this subsection (6).

§ 37-92-304(6), 10 C.R.S. (2001)(emphasis added).

The underscored provisions plainly grant the Water Court discretion to set the period of retained jurisdiction, to extend it, and to invoke it as appropriate. We review the Water Court's order under an abuse of discretion standard. Aspen Wilderness Workshop v. Hines Highlands Ltd. P'ship, 929 P.2d 718, 726 (Colo.1996). The length of the retained jurisdiction period is what the Water Judge finds to be "necessary or desirable to preclude or remedy such injury" based on the evidence. § 37-92-304(6), 10 C.R.S. (2001). Thereafter, the Water Judge "may" extend the period of retained jurisdiction "upon further decision" that the "nonoccurrence of injury shall not have been conclusively established." Id. However, section 304(6) also provides that a judgment and decree are "appealable upon entry, notwithstanding conditions subjecting the decisions to reconsideration on the question of injury to the vested rights of others as provided in this subsection (6)." Id.