E-470 Public Highway Authority v. 455 CO.
[…] The trial court granted the landowners' motions in limine on this issue in both cases and excluded any evidence of special benefits. After separate trials, the trial court entered judgments of $1,056,500.00[3] for 455 Company and $1,479,539.09[4] for Tower 88 as compensation for the property taken by the Authority.

In the companion cases of Tower 88 Co., No. 97CA1912, slip op. at 2, and 455 Co., 983 P.2d at 156, the court of appeals affirmed the trial court's decisions in both cases.[5] The court first noted that section 38-1-114(2)(d), 10 C.R.S. (1999), governing condemnation proceedings for highway acquisition, requires the condemnation award to be reduced by any "special benefits which result from the improvement or project, but not to exceed fifty percent of the total amount of compensation." 455 Co., 983 P.2d at 156 (emphasis added). The court then defined "special benefits" as "those which accrue directly to the residue as a result of the construction or the improvement and which directly and particularly benefit that residue, as opposed to benefitting the public generally." Id.