E-470 Public Highway Authority v. 455 CO.
[…] II. A.

Section 43-4-506(1)(j), 11 C.R.S. (1999) permits the Authority "[t]o establish, and from time to time increase or decrease, a highway expansion fee and collect such fee from persons who own property located within the boundaries of the authority." Pursuant *28 to this provision, the Authority has, in fact, established a fee that it collects upon issuance of a building permit. See E-470 Highway Expansion Fee Collection Manual § I (Oct.1990). To calculate the HEF, the Authority divided the E-470 corridor into four segments. See id.