People in Matter of Rmd
[…] I

On May 5, 1989, R.M.D. and another juvenile entered a Denver area department store. A store manager observed R.M.D.'s companion take two fashion rings, place them in a coat tied around that person's waist, and subsequently give them to R.M.D. When R.M.D. later attempted to leave the store with the rings cupped in her hand, a security officer intercepted her and retrieved the rings.

A petition in delinquency was subsequently filed against R.M.D. requesting that she be adjudicated a delinquent on the basis of her commission of the offense of class three misdemeanor theft, in violation of section 18-4-401, 8B C.R.S. (1986). That statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

Theft. (1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises *853 control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and:

(a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value....

§ 18-4-401(1), 8B C.R.S. (1986).

Section 18-4-406, 8B C.R.S. (1986), contains the following language:

Concealment of goods.