People v. Eason
[…] Colo. Const. art. IV, § 2. ¶ 20 The state’s judicial power is vested in the courts. Colo. Const. art. VI, § 1. One such power is the supreme court’s power to make rules: The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and shall make and promulgate rules governing practice and procedure in civil and criminal cases, except that the general assembly shall have the power to provide simplified procedures in county courts for the trial of misdemeanors. Colo. Const. art. VI, § 21 (emphasis added). The General Assembly itself has recognized the supreme court’s authority to adopt such 9 rules. See § 13-2-109(1), C.R.S. 2021 (“The supreme court has the power to prescribe, from time to time, rules of pleading, practice, and procedure with respect to all proceedings in all criminal cases in all courts of the state of Colorado.”) (emphasis added); see also Frasco v. People, 165 P.3d 701, 707 (Colo. 2007) (Martinez, J., specially concurring) (“We have the power to issue rules of criminal procedure that can control what juries in criminal cases may take into the deliberation room.”