Argo v. Hemphill
[…] We disagree with her first two arguments, do not resolve the third, and conclude that the lifetime lease agreement is unenforceable based on the plain language of section 15-15-407. a. ¶ 22 The District Court’s Interpretation Did Not Conflict with the Plain Language and Legislative Intent of the Statute Under section 15-15-407(1), “[t]itle to the interest in real property transferred by a beneficiary deed shall vest in the designated grantee-beneficiary only on the death of the owner.” 8 ¶ 23 Section 15-15-407(2) states, A grantee-beneficiary of a beneficiary deed takes title to the owner’s interest in the real property conveyed by the beneficiary deed at the death of the owner subject to all conveyances, encumbrances, assignments, contracts, mortgages, liens, and other