Argo v. Hemphill
[…] Evans v. Evans, 2019 COA 179M, ¶ 10. ¶ 40 “The spurious liens and documents statute protects property owners from frivolous claims used to cloud title as a means of protest or harassment.” Better Baked, LLC v. GJG Prop., LLC, 2020 COA 51, ¶ 17. The statute allows a person “‘whose real . . . property is affected by a recorded or filed . . . document’ to petition for the release of a ‘spurious document.’” Id. (quoting § 38-35-204(1)); see C.R.C.P. 105.1. 16 ¶ 41 If, following a show cause hearing, the district court “determines that the lien or document is a spurious lien or spurious document, [it] shall make findings of fact and enter an order and decree declaring the spurious lien or spurious document . . . invalid [and] releasing the recorded or filed spurious lien or spurious document.” § 38-35-204(2); C.R.C.P. 105.1(d); see Fiscus v. Liberty Mortg.