Argo v. Hemphill
[…] If the interest is not recorded within that time period, then 10 the holder of the interest is forever barred from asserting an interest in the property. ¶ 28 Angela argues that the district court’s interpretation of the statute is incorrect, but we disagree. Angela’s arguments selectively use certain language from the statute while disregarding its overall structure. She contends that the language in section 15-15-407(3)(b) “as against all persons who do not have notice of the interest” exempts her from the four-month recording requirement because she eventually provided notice to the Hemphills.