Annotate this Case
[…] We agree. 1. ¶ 40 Burden of Pleading and Proof As a threshold matter, we address the taxpayers’ burden of pleading, and eventual proof at trial, in the district court. We address this issue because, although not dispositive, it will arise on remand. See People v. Stewart, 2017 COA 99, ¶ 64 (J. Jones, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (“[O]ur common practice is to address contentions that pertain to issues likely to arise on remand.”). ¶ 41 The taxpayers’ second claim for relief sought de novo review of their property valuations. § 39-8-108(1) (“If the county board of equalization . . . [denies a] petition[,] . . . the petitioner may appeal the valuation set by the assessor . . . to the district court of the county wherein the petitioner’s property is located for a trial de novo . . . .”).