Dr. Hugh Macaulay, v. Allen Villegas, and Industrial Claim Appeals Office of the State of Colorado, Denver Water, and Travelers Indemnity Co.
[…] First, the Act specifies several circumstances in which a case may be reopened “at any time.” For example, section 8-43-303(1) states in part that “a settlement may be reopened at any time on the ground of fraud or mutual mistake of material fact.” Similarly, section 8-43-303(3)(a) states in pertinent part that, “[w]hen a claimant has been awarded permanent total disability benefits, the award may be reopened at any time to determine if the claimant has returned to employment.” ¶ 116 Second, under the circumstances here, Villegas’s request for penalties was filed less than one year after he or his attorney learned of the possible presence of nurse case managers at his appointments with Dr. Macaulay.