Dr. Hugh Macaulay, v. Allen Villegas, and Industrial Claim Appeals Office of the State of Colorado, Denver Water, and Travelers Indemnity Co.
[…] Macaulay. Thus, in this case, at least, there 65 is no issue of penalty claims being filed years after the periods contained in the reopening statutes of limitation. ¶ 117 Third, although the parties do not refer to section 8-43-304(5) as an accrual statute of limitations, that is what it is. To determine the meaning of when the penalty statute of limitations begins to run, it is helpful to look at the primary accrual statute of limitations, section 13-80-108, C.R.S. 2021. That statute states when statutes of limitation begin to run for numerous categories of civil action. Significantly, section 13-80-108(1) states, with an exception not relevant here, that “a cause of action for injury to person, property, reputation, possession, relationship, or status shall be considered to accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” (Emphasis added.) Subsections (3), (6), (7), (8), (12), and (13) also expressly require the exercise of reasonable diligence. See Murry v. GuideOne Specialty Mut. Ins. Co., 194 P.3d 489, 492 (Colo.