Dr. Hugh Macaulay, v. Allen Villegas, and Industrial Claim Appeals Office of the State of Colorado, Denver Water, and Travelers Indemnity Co.
[…] Macaulay, concluding that the reopening statute of limitations applied only to the parties to the FAL. ¶ 96 Villegas and Dr. Macaulay appeal the decisions against them. II. ¶ 97 Statutory Framework The Act sets forth two statutes of limitation, whose interaction is at issue here. Under the Act, once a case is closed, the reopening of the case must be accomplished in accordance with section 8-43-303. The reopening statute of limitations contains two pertinent subsections. The first, section 8-43-303(1), states, in 54 relevant part: “At any time within six years after the date of injury, the director or an [ALJ] may, after notice to all parties, review and reopen any award on the ground of fraud, an overpayment . . . , an error, a mistake, or a change in condition . . . .” Section 8-43303(2) provides that an award may be reopened within two years of the date the last temporary or permanent disability benefits become payable on the same grounds stated in subsection (1). ¶ 98 In contrast, the penalty statute of limitations, section 8-43-304(5), C.R.S. 2021,