Dr. Hugh Macaulay, v. Allen Villegas, and Industrial Claim Appeals Office of the State of Colorado, Denver Water, and Travelers Indemnity Co.
[…] Macaulay and Denver Water that the applicable reopening statute of limitations bars Villegas’s penalty claims. A. ¶ 30 Governing Statutes and Law The Act provides finality through automatic case closure if a party does not challenge an admission or has exhausted his or her legal remedies. It states: “the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission if the claimant does not, 16 within thirty days after the date of the final admission, contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing . . . .” § 8-43-203(2)(b)(II)(A) (emphasis added). ¶ 31 The Act clarifies that “[o]nce a case is closed pursuant to [section 8-43-203(2)], the issues closed may only be reopened pursuant to section 8-43-303.” § 8-43-203(2)(d) (emphasis added); see also Berg v. Indus. Claim Appeals Off., 128 P.3d 270, 272 (Colo. App. 2005) (“Once a case has closed, the issues resolved by the FAL are not subject to further litigation unless they are reopened pursuant to [section] 8-43-303.”) (emphasis added).