Dr. Hugh Macaulay, v. Allen Villegas, and Industrial Claim Appeals Office of the State of Colorado, Denver Water, and Travelers Indemnity Co.
[…] Villegas does not dispute that the case in which the supervisor testified did not involve him. The information became pertinent because the Act requires employers and insurers to advise claimants of their right to refuse to be examined in the presence of a nurse case manager. See § 8-43-203(3)(b)(IV). ¶8 The Act requires employers or their insurers to offer managed care services to injured workers. § 8-42-101(3.6)(p)(II), C.R.S. 2021. The Act defines case management as “a system developed by the insurance carrier in which the carrier shall assign a person 4 knowledgeable in workers’ compensation health-care to communicate with the employer, employee, and treating physician to assure that appropriate and timely medical care is being provided.” § 8-42-101(3.6)(p)(I)(A). A “nurse case manager” is “a highly skilled nurse who specializes in managing workers’ compensation injuries, whether it is a catastrophic injury or an injury that requires surgery.”