Dr. Hugh Macaulay, v. Allen Villegas, and Industrial Claim Appeals Office of the State of Colorado, Denver Water, and Travelers Indemnity Co.
[…] Any requests for penalties arising out of a violation of the Act or any order must be filed within one year of the date on which “the requesting party first knew or reasonably should have known the facts giving rise to a possible penalty.” See § 8-43-304(5). As detailed above, in our view, this limitation must be read in concert with the Act’s closure and reopening provisions. 32 ¶ 58 The automatic closure provisions of section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II) and -203(2)(d) address the closure of “the case,” not closure only with respect to the parties to the FAL. Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II)(A) requires employers and insurers to notify claimants that “the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission.” (Emphasis added.) Likewise, section 8-43-203(2)(d) provides that “[o]nce a case is closed pursuant to this subsection (2), the issues closed may only be reopened pursuant to section 8-43-303.” (Emphasis added.) Both subsections expressly state that the case is closed automatically.