Herrera v. Santangelo Law Offices, P.C.
[…] See City & Cnty. of Denver v. Dist. Ct., 939 P.2d 1353, 1361 (Colo. 1997) (“As a general rule, courts should follow state law principles governing contract formation to determine whether the parties agreed to submit an issue to alternative dispute resolution.”); § 13-22-206(1) (“An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable . . . .”); see also E-21 Eng’g, 252 P.3d at 39 (“Although the CUAA requires that an arbitration agreement be 16 ‘contained in a record,’ it does not specifically require that the written instrument be signed by either or both parties.”).