People in Interest of E.V.
[…] See People in Interest of J.S.R., 2014 COA 98M, ¶¶ 12-13. ¶ 16 When interpreting statutes, our aim is to effectuate the legislature’s intent by giving the words the legislature chose their plain and ordinary meanings. See People v. Argott, 2021 COA 42, ¶ 11. If that language is unambiguous, we apply the statute as written. Id. We also interpret individual provisions in the context of the broader statutory scheme, seeking to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts. Id. at ¶ 12. ¶ 17 Section 19-2-911(2) provides that “[i]n the case of a juvenile who has been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for the commission of [possession of a handgun], the court shall sentence the juvenile to a minimum mandatory period of detention of not fewer than five days.” E.V. advances two alternative challenges to the five-day jail sentence imposed under section 19-2-911(2). First, he argues that because he was eighteen at the time of sentencing, he was not a 7 juvenile within the meaning of the statute and the statute does not apply to him.