McCauley v. Department of Revenue
[…] IV. ¶ 28 Attorney Fees In the amended initial decision, ALJ Tyburski awarded McCauley attorney fees under section 24–50–125.5(1), which permits the award of those fees if the “personnel action from which the proceeding arose or the appeal of such action was instituted frivolously, in bad faith, maliciously, or as a means of harassment or was otherwise groundless.” An action is in “bad faith, malicious, or . . . a means of harassment” if the appeal was “stubbornly litigious, or disrespectful of the truth.” Dep’t of Pers. & Admin. Rule 8-33(B), 4 Code Colo. Regs. 801-1 (2014).