Ricchio v. Colorado Securities Commissioner
[…] Were I to perceive a conflict between these two statutes I would join the majority’s analysis. But I don’t see any such conflict. In my view, the plain language of section 24-4-105(14)(a)(II) dictates that it doesn’t apply to proceedings under section 11-51-606(1.5). ¶ 59 To be sure, section 11-51-606(1) says that administrative proceedings under article 51 of title 11 “shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions of sections 24-4-104 and 24-4-105.” But that doesn’t mean those provisions apply beyond what their plain language permits.