Ricchio v. Colorado Securities Commissioner
[…] App. 2009). 2. ¶ 43 The Commissioner’s Issuance of a Cease-and-Desist Order Section 11-51-606(1.5)(d)(IV)(A) provides that [i]f the securities commissioner reasonably finds that the person against whom the order to show cause was entered has engaged, or is about to engage, in acts or practices constituting violations as set forth in paragraph (b) of this subsection (1.5) and makes the findings required by section 11-51-704(2), he or she may issue a final cease-and-desist order . . . [d]irecting such person to cease and desist from further unlawful acts and practices . . . . ¶ 44 Section 11-51-704(2), C.R.S. 2021, provides that, to issue a final cease-and-desist order, the Commissioner must find that “the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest and is consistent with the purposes and provisions of [the Securities Act].” 3. ¶ 45 Sufficient Evidence in the Record Establishes that the Final Order Was Appropriate in the Public Interest In the initial decision, the ALJ concluded that 19 [a] cease and desist order is appropriate in this matter. While Dr.