Ricchio v. Colorado Securities Commissioner
[…] Because the Commissioner issued the final order only six days after receiving the initial decision, Ricchio contends that he was deprived of a meaningful opportunity to file exceptions to the initial order and, for that reason, we must set aside the final order pursuant to section 24-4-106(7)(b)(V), C.R.S. 2021 (“The court shall hold unlawful and set aside the agency action . . . if the court finds that the agency action is[] . . . [n]ot in accord with the procedures or procedural limitations of [the APA] or as otherwise required by law . . . .”). ¶ 15 The Commissioner responds that, because the ten-calendar- day deadline set forth in section 11-51-606(1.5)(d)(V), C.R.S. 2021, of the Securities Act irreconcilably conflicts with the thirty-day 5 exceptions deadline set forth in section 24-4-105(14)(a)(II), the former — the more