Ricchio v. Colorado Securities Commissioner
[…] See Ceja v. Lemire, 154 P.3d 1064, 1066 (Colo. 2007) (“If courts can give effect to the ordinary meaning of words used by the legislature, the statute should be construed as written, giving full effect to the words chosen, as it is presumed that the General Assembly meant what it clearly said.” (quoting State v. Nieto, 993 P.2d 493, 500 (Colo. 2000))). ¶ 28 More importantly, the thirty-day deadline for filing exceptions in the APA cannot be reconciled with the ten-calendar-day deadline in section 11-51-606(1.5)(d)(V): The Commissioner “shall provide notice of the final order within ten calendar days after receiving the initial decision.” (Emphasis added.)