Ricchio v. Colorado Securities Commissioner
[…] Joseph, 37 P.3d 516, 519 (Colo. App. 2001), weighs against a finding that the final order is in the public interest; and (2) the final order amounts to a disfavored “obey the law order.” We disagree. 1. ¶ 40 Standard of Review As noted above, section 11-51-607(1) provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a final order of the [Commissioner] may obtain a review of the order in the court of appeals pursuant to the provisions of section 24-4-106(11) . . . .” Section 24-4-106(11)(e), in turn, provides that “[t]he standard for review as set forth in subsection (7) of this section shall apply to appeals brought under this subsection (11).” ¶ 41 Under subsection (7)(b)(VIII), a reviewing court “shall hold unlawful and set aside the agency action . . . if the court finds that the agency action is . . . [u]nsupported by substantial evidence when the record is considered as a whole.” § 24-4-106(7)(b)(VIII). “Substantial evidence is that quantum of probative evidence that a fact finder would accept as adequate to support a conclusion, 18 without regard to the existence of conflicting evidence.”