Ricchio v. Colorado Securities Commissioner
[…] Rather, the proceeding begins by issuance of “an order to show cause why the securities commissioner should not enter a final order directing such person to cease and desist from the unlawful act or practice” or impose other specified sanctions. § 11-51-606(1.5)(a) (emphasis added). The matter is heard initially by an ALJ or “panel of the securities board.” § 11-51-606(1). The ALJ or board, after conducting a hearing, “shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and an initial decision recommending to the securities commissioner that a final order be entered affirming, denying, vacating, or otherwise modifying the order to show cause.” § 11-51-606(1.5)(d)(III) (emphasis added). It is then up to the securities commissioner to decide whether to “issue a final ceaseand-desist order” imposing sanctions. § 11-51-606(1.5)(d)(IV).