People v Clark
[…] Drawing from this federal precedent, Novotny held that the long established “automatic reversal rule” no longer applies to all cases in which a trial court has wrongfully denied a challenge for cause. Novotny, ¶ 27. ¶ 82 The trial court’s error in Novotny was the failure to excuse for cause a prospective juror who was employed as an Assistant Attorney General and was thus a compensated employee of a law enforcement agency. Novotny, ¶ 3; § 16-10-103(1)(k), C.R.S. 2021 (“The court shall sustain a challenge . . . [if] [t]he juror is a compensated employee of a public law enforcement agency or a public defender’s office.”). Similarly, in the more recent case of Vigil v.