People v. Johnson
[…] Id.; see The statute defines a “young adult offender” as a person who is at least eighteen years of age but younger than twenty at the time of the offense and under the age of twenty-one at the time of sentencing. § 18-1.3-407.5(3), C.R.S. 2021. 3 6 People v. Martinez, 2015 COA 33, ¶ 16, 350 P.3d 986, 989 (The YOS statute provides “a sentencing option for certain youthful offenders [in] a controlled and regimented environment.” (quoting § 18-1.3407(1)(a))). ¶ 16 If an offender fails to comply with the terms and conditions of his or her sentence, section 18-1.3-407(5) provides specific procedures to revoke a YOS sentence. ¶ 17 Subsection (5)(a) provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided by paragraph (b) of this subsection (5), the department of corrections shall implement a procedure for the transfer of an offender to another facility when an offender in the system poses a danger to himself or herself or others. The executive director of the department of corrections shall review any transfer determination by the department prior to the actual transfer of an inmate, including a transfer back to the district court for revocation of the sentence to the youthful offender system. A transfer pursuant to this paragraph (a) shall be limited to a period not to exceed sixty days, at which time the offender shall be returned to the youthful offender facility to complete his or her sentence or returned to the district court for revocation of the sentence to the youthful offender system. In no case shall an offender initially sentenced to the youthful offender system be held in isolation or segregation or in an adult facility for longer than sixty 7 consecutive days without action by the sentencing court. § 18-1.3-407(5)(a) (emphasis added). ¶ 18 Subsection (5)(c) states: The department of corrections shall implement a procedure for returning offenders who cannot successfully complete the sentence to the youthful offender system, or who fail to comply with the terms or conditions of the youthful offender system, to the district court. An offender returned to the district court pursuant to subsection (5)(a) of this section or because he or she cannot successfully complete the sentence to the youthful offender system for reasons other than a behavioral or mental health disorder or an intellectual and developmental disability, or because he or she fails to comply with the terms or conditions of the youthful offender system, shall receive imposition of the original sentence to the department of corrections. § 18-1.3-407(5)(c). ¶ 19 Johnson argues that his YOS sentence revocation is governed by subsection (5)(a) because it requires that (1) the DOC’s executive director review “any transfer determination by the department” and (2) “[i]n no case shall an offender . . . be held . . . in an adult facility 8 for longer than sixty consecutive days without action by the sentencing court.”4 We are not persuaded. ¶ 20 We conclude that the district court correctly applied subsection (5)(c) to revoke Johnson’s YOS sentence, rather than subsection (5)(a).5 ¶ 21 A plain and ordinary reading of the first sentence of subsection (5)(a) directs the DOC to implement a transfer procedure to