People v. Tarr
[…] Thus, under Hyde, Tarr was not entitled to the statutory “grace” to revoke his statutory consent and refuse a BAC test. ¶ 43 The plain meaning of section 42-4-1301.1(3) is that a law enforcement officer may require a driver to submit to a blood draw if the officer has probable cause to believe the driver committed vehicular homicide, even if “the [driver] is refusing to take or to complete, or to cooperate in the completing of, any test or tests.” The expressed consent statute “indicates that the Colorado legislature did not intend to bestow that grace [of refusal]” upon a driver under such circumstances.