People in Interest of E.M.
[…] Therefore, the information was sufficient to give the court reason to 9 know that the child is an Indian child and, thus, to trigger ICWA’s notice provisions. ¶ 19 Arguing to the contrary, the Department relies on section 19- 1-126(3) and says the information merely “gave rise to the need for the Department to exercise ‘due diligence’ pursuant to” that provision. As relevant here, section 19-1-126(3) provides: If the court receives information that the child may have Indian heritage but does not have sufficient information to determine that there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child pursuant to subsection (1)(a)(II) of this section, the court shall direct the petitioning or filing party to exercise due diligence in gathering additional information that would assist the court in determining whether there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child. Subsection (1)(a)(II) mirrors the “reason to know” factors of 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c) that we have discussed. The General Assembly incorporated these factors into subsection (1)(a)(II) simultaneously with adopting the version of subsection (3) quoted above.