Marriage of Stradtmann
[…] See People in Interest of D.B., 2017 COA 139, ¶ 30, 414 P.3d 46, 51 (“[A] party is not required to object to the trial court’s findings in the trial court to preserve a challenge to those findings.”); C.R.C.P. 52 (“Neither requests for findings nor objections to findings rendered are necessary for purposes of review.”). III. ¶ 11 Retroactive Child Support Father contends, mother concedes, and we agree that the district court erred by making father’s child support obligation 4 retroactive to February 2019. Section 14-10-115(2)(a), C.R.S. 2021, allows the court to order either or both parents to pay child support “for a time period that occurred after the date of the parties’ physical separation or the filing of the petition or service upon the respondent, whichever date is latest.” Here, the latest of the three dates was March 28, 2019, when mother waived service of process.