Marriage of Stradtmann
[…] See Wright, ¶ 20, 459 P.3d at 762. However, in any maintenance determination, the court must make sufficiently explicit factual findings to give the reviewing court a clear understanding of the basis of its order; a “generalized statement” that it looked at the statutory factors is insufficient. Id.; see also § 14-10-114(3)(e) (“The court shall make specific written or oral findings in support of the amount and term of maintenance awarded pursuant to this section or an order denying maintenance.”). ¶ 33 Here, the district court was required to, but did not, make any findings on the federal tax implications of the maintenance award. See § 14-10-114(3)(a)(I)(E).