Marriage of Stradtmann
[…] Under subsection (3)(b), if the duration of the parties’ marriage is at least three years and their combined annual adjusted gross income does not exceed $240,000, the court “shall make additional oral or written findings concerning the duration of the marriage in whole months and the advisory guideline amount and term of maintenance.” § 14-10-114(3)(b). Under the relevant part of subsection (3)(d), the court “shall” award maintenance “only 13 if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him or her, to provide for his or her reasonable needs and is unable to support himself or herself through appropriate employment.” § 14-10-114(3)(d). ¶ 32 Subsection (3)(c) does not require the court to make specific factual findings.