Marriage of Stradtmann
[…] In re Marriage of Herold, 2021 COA 16, ¶ 8, 484 P.3d 782, 784. In doing so, “we adopt an interpretation that best effectuates the legislative purposes.” In re Marriage of Vittetoe, 2016 COA 71, ¶ 4, 488 P.3d 103, 105. 7 ¶ 19 Before 2014, the maintenance statute provided that “[t]he period of time covered by any temporary maintenance ordered . . . shall begin at the time of the parties’ physical separation or filing of the petition or service upon the respondent, whichever occurs last.” § 14-10-114(2)(c), C.R.S. 2013. However, the legislature removed this language when it repealed and reenacted the statute effective January 1, 2014. Ch. 176, sec. 1, § 14-10-114, 2013 Colo. Sess. Laws 639. In place of the quoted language, the legislature directed that “[t]he court shall determine the term for payment of temporary maintenance.” § 14-10-114(4)(a)(II), C.R.S. 2021. Thus, “[n]othing in the current statute tells the court when it must begin an award of temporary maintenance or restricts the court’s ability to award it retroactively.”