Accetta v Brooks Towers Condominium Ass’n
[…] See Accetta v. Brooks Towers Residences Condo. Ass’n, 2021 COA 87. In this challenge to the attorney fees and costs awarded in the merits litigation, we consider whether section 38-33.3-123(1)(c), C.R.S. 2021 — which requires a court to award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party “[i]n any civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of [CCIOA] or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations” — applies to a civil action concerning a common interest declaration that predates CCIOA. ¶2 We conclude that it does because CCIOA incorporates section 38-33.3-123 to pre-existing communities “with respect to events and circumstances occurring on or after July 1, 1992.” § 38-33.3117(1)(g),