Accetta v Brooks Towers Condominium Ass’n
[…] Brooks Towers Residences Condo. Ass’n, 2021 COA 87. In this challenge to the attorney fees and costs awarded in the merits litigation, the majority concludes that section 38-33.3-123(1)(c), C.R.S. 2021 — which requires a court to award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party “[i]n any civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of [CCIOA] or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations” — applies to a civil action concerning a common interest declaration that predates CCIOA as provided in section 38-33.3-117(1)(g), C.R.S. 2021. Accordingly, the division concludes that defendants are entitled to recover their attorney fees, including those incurred in this appeal, and remands the