Accetta v Brooks Towers Condominium Ass’n
[…] sections apply to all common interest communities created within this state before July 1, 1992, with respect to events and circumstances occurring on or after July 1, 1992 . . . .3 Section 38-33.3-119, C.R.S. 2021, provides an exception for communities created before July 1, 1992, that contain only ten or fewer units and are not subject to development rights, or if their declarationsdeclarations limit common expenses to the amount 3 6 § 38-33.3-117(1) (emphasis added). ¶ 16 Subsection (1)(g), in turn, makes common interest communities created before the effective date of CCIOA subject to section 38-33.3-123, the fee-shifting provision. And section 3833.3-123(1)(c) requires: In any civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of this article or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees, costs, and costs of collection to the prevailing party. (Emphases added.) ¶ 17 We review the interpretation of statutes de novo. Nesbitt v. Scott, 2019 COA 154, ¶ 16. When interpreting statutes, we give effect to their plain and ordinary meaning. Id. at ¶ 20. Our aim in construing a statute is to give effect to the General Assembly’s intent.