People in Interest of K.S-E.
[…] Though we question the relevance of such an inquiry to mother’s competency, the People nonetheless directly questioned mother about the underlying facts of the pending charges, putting her at risk of incriminating herself. ¶ 40 The district court posits, however, that any incriminating testimony given by mother would be inadmissible in a later criminal prosecution under section 19-3-207, C.R.S. 2020, a statute intended to limit the admissibility of certain evidence that was “derived directly from testimony obtained pursuant to compulsory process in a proceeding under [article 3 of title 19].” § 19-3-207(1). 24 Specifically, the district court directs us to section 19-3-207(3), which provides that “[n]o admission made by a respondent in open court or by written pleading filed with the court to a petition in dependency or neglect may be used against him or her in any criminal prosecution, except for purposes of impeachment or rebuttal.” However, in People v.