Coyle v. State of Colorado
[…] See Ch. 409, sec. 2, §§ 13-65101 to -103, 2013 Colo. Sess. Laws 2412-23; see also In re Title, Ballot Title, & Submission Clause for 2009-2010, No. 24, 218 P.3d 350, 353-54 (Colo. 2009) (noting that a reviewing court can employ a heading selected by the legislature as an aid in construing a statute). Consistent with this title, the Act creates a civil claim for relief aimed at compensating certain people wrongfully convicted of and incarcerated for felonies, but it erects procedural and substantive barriers to limit those who are entitled to relief. See § 13-65-102(1); Abu-Nantambu-El v. State, 2018 COA 30, ¶ 12. ¶ 13 First, the Act sets forth threshold eligibility requirements for filing a petition. Abu-Nantambu-El, ¶¶ 13-14. “A petition may be filed . . . only” in the following circumstances: (1) “[w]hen no further criminal prosecution of the petitioner for the crimes charged, or for crimes arising from the same criminal episode in the case that is 6 the subject of the petition, has been initiated”; (2) after a court vacates or reverses “all convictions in the case based on reasons other than legal insufficiency of evidence or legal error unrelated to the petitioner’s actual innocence”; (3) after “an order of dismissal of all charges” or “an acquittal of all charges after retrial”; and (4)