People v. Draper
[…] B. ¶ 22 The Trial Court Correctly Refused to Instruct the Jury that Voluntary Intoxication Was a Defense to the Attempted Extreme Indifference Murder Charges Draper next argues that the trial court erred by refusing to instruct the jury that it could consider evidence of his voluntary intoxication when determining whether he acted with extreme indifference and universal malice, both elements of attempted extreme indifference murder. ¶ 23 Section 18-1-804(1), C.R.S. 2020, provides that evidence of voluntary intoxication is relevant and admissible for only one purpose: “to negative the existence of a specific intent if such intent is an element of the crime charged.” See People v. Zekany, 833 P.2d 774, 778 (Colo. App. 1991).