People v. Draper
[…] Antolovich, 183 P.3d at 604. 11 50 B. ¶ 100 Vagueness Draper finally contends that he was not on notice that he could be guilty of attempted first degree extreme indifference murder if no one was injured. To the extent we understand this argument, we reject it. ¶ 101 The completed crime of extreme indifference murder requires that the defendant “cause[] the death of another.” See § 18-3-102(1)(d). Draper was convicted of attempted extreme indifference murder. Attempt crimes require proof that the actor took a substantial step toward, but did not complete, the crime. § 18-2-101(1); People v. Buerge, 240 P.3d 363, 367 (Colo. App. 2009). In Castro, 657 P.2d at 941, the supreme court held that a substantial step required for a conviction of attempted extreme indifference murder is “conduct which poses a real and proximate risk of death to the victim.” Applying Castro, the supreme court in People v. Ramos, 708 P.2d 1347, 1350 (Colo. 1985), held that the proper inquiry was not the extent of the victim’s injuries but the defendant’s conduct.