People v. Tun
[…] He further contends that the trial court erred by requiring proof by a preponderance of the evidence instead of proof beyond a reasonable doubt. We agree. ¶8 As the supreme court made clear in Linnebur, ¶ 2, to obtain a felony DUI conviction, the People must prove to a jury, beyond a reasonable doubt, that (1) the defendant drove a “motor vehicle or vehicle”; (2) while “under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs”; and (3) he had at least three prior drug- or alcohol-related driving convictions. § 42-4-1301(1)(a). Similarly, to obtain a DUI per se conviction, the jury must determine, beyond a reasonable doubt, that (1) the defendant drove a “motor vehicle or vehicle”; (2) when the defendant’s blood alcohol content was “0.08 or more at the time of driving or within two hours after driving”; and (3) he had at least three prior drug- or alcohol-related driving convictions. § 42-4-1301(2)(a); Linnebur, ¶ 2. The trial court therefore erred by not permitting the jury to determine, beyond a reasonable doubt, whether Tun had three prior DUI convictions. 4 ¶9 Based on this error, we