People v. Tun
[…] XIV; Colo. Const. art. II, § 25. The division rejects the defendant’s argument that conviction under section 42-4-1301 violates his right to equal protection because section 42-4-1301 and section 42-4-1307(6.5) prohibit and punish the same conduct as section 42-4-1307(6), but allow the imposition of more serious penalties. It notes that section 42-4-1307(6) applies, “[e]xcept as provided in section 42-4-1301(1)(a), (1)(b), and (2)(a).” Moreover, when used as a basis for felony charges, section 42-4-1301 requires a different minimum number of convictions than section 42-4-1307(6).