People v. Tun
[…] Riley, ¶ 20. We remand this case for a new trial on this charge. V. ¶ 32 Sufficiency of the Evidence of DUR and DARP Tun next contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his DUR and DARP convictions because the People failed to prove the “knowledge” element of each offense beyond a reasonable doubt. We disagree. ¶ 33 To prove DUR, the People were required to show that Tun drove “with knowledge” that his license or driving privileges were under restraint.5 § 42-2-138(1)(d)(I). The term “with knowledge” in this statute means either (1) actual knowledge or (2) knowledge “of circumstances sufficient to cause a reasonable person to be aware that such person’s license or privilege to drive was under restraint.” A restraint is “any denial, revocation, or suspension of a person’s license or privilege to drive a motor vehicle in this state or another state.” § 42-2-138(4)(b), C.R.S. 2020. 5 16 § 42-2-138(4)(a).