People v. Tun
[…] Quezada-Caro, 2019 COA 155, ¶ 39, to reject Tun’s equal protection arguments. After our opinion was released, Quezada-Caro was vacated by the supreme court on other grounds. People v. Quezada-Caro, (Colo. No. 19SC962, Dec. 21, 2020) (unpublished order). Nonetheless, our conclusion that the plain language of these statutes undermines Tun’s argument has not changed. See Colo. Med. Bd. v. Off. of Admin. Cts., 2014 CO 51, ¶ 9 (noting that a court need not look further when giving effect to the plain and ordinary meaning of unambiguous statutory provisions). ¶ 13 Section 42-4-1307(6) applies, “[e]xcept as provided in section 42-4-1301(1)(a), (1)(b), and (2)(a).” § 42-4-1307(6)(a).