People v. Barnett
[…] As ComCor employees are not employed by “the United States, any state, county, municipality, or other political unit,” Barnett reasons, they cannot be considered an “officer or employee of government” under section 18-1-901(3)(o) and therefore do not qualify as “public servants” for the purposes of section 18-8-306. ¶ 14 What Barnett overlooks, however, is that the definition of government also includes “any corporation or other entity established by law to carry out any governmental function.” § 18-1901(3)(i) (emphasis added). He also ignores the second part of the definition of “public servant,” which includes “any person participating as an advisor, consultant, process server, or otherwise in performing a governmental function.” § 18-1-901(3)(o) (emphasis added).