People v. Barnett
[…] (Emphases added.) Section 18-8-306 adopts the meaning of “public servant” as defined in section 18-1-901(3)(o), C.R.S. 2020. See § 18-8-301(4), C.R.S. 2020 (referring to the definition of “public servant” as used in section 18-8-101(3), C.R.S. 2020, which in turn, leads to section 18-1-901(3)(o)). ¶ 12 That definition states: “‘Public servant’ means any officer or employee of government, whether elected or appointed, and any person participating as an advisor, consultant, process server, or otherwise in performing a governmental function,” but the term does not include witnesses. § 18-1-901(3)(o) (emphases added). ¶ 13 Barnett’s argument that a ComCor employee falls outside the definition of “public servant” focuses on the term “government” in 5 the definition of “public servant,” which in turn is defined to include “the United States, any state, county, municipality, or other political unit, any branch, department, agency, or subdivision of any of the foregoing.” § 18-1-901(3)(i).