Owens v. Williams
[…] He asserted that such a calculation is required because he wasn’t and hadn’t previously been convicted of any crime of violence. ¶7 The DOC moved to dismiss. It pointed out that it had recalculated Owens’ parole eligibility date by treating the three sentences as one continuous sentence as required by section 1722.5-101, C.R.S. 2020 (“For the purposes of this article, when any inmate has been committed under several convictions with separate sentences, the [DOC] shall construe all sentences as one The calculation can be expressed in mathematical terms as (.75 × 10 (years) × 2 (number of convictions/sentences)) + (.50 × 4 (years)). 2 3 continuous sentence.”). See Exec. Dir. of Colo. Dep’t of Corr. v.