Suydam v LFI Fort Pierce
[…] See Thompson v. Colo. & E. R.R. Co., 852 P.2d 1328, 1329 (Colo. App. 1993). A defendant has a financial incentive to minimize its own percentage of negligence or fault by informing the jury of all persons who are potentially liable for the plaintiff’s damages. ¶ 43 To designate a nonparty, a defendant must file a notice identifying the nonparty and providing a brief statement of the basis for believing the nonparty is at fault. Id.; see § 13-21-111.5(3)(b). The notice must be filed “within ninety days following commencement of the action unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary.” § 13-21-111.5(3)(b). “The designation requirement has been strictly construed.”