Suydam v LFI Fort Pierce
[…] Tecmire was liable for, and a cause of, the Suydams’ injuries. ¶ 77 For these reasons, Stodola’s testimony did not prejudice LFI, regardless of whether Stodola was able to present her opinions only because of the Tecmire ruling. 34 3. ¶ 78 The Tecmire Ruling Did Not Allow the Suydams’ Counsel to Make Prejudicial Arguments in His Closing LFI contends that, by virtue of the Tecmire ruling, counsel for the Suydams was able to make prejudicial assertions about LFI’s liability in his closing argument. ¶ 79 Specifically, LFI argues that the Tecmire ruling allowed the Suydams’ counsel to violate section 13-21-111.5(5), which states that “the jury shall not be informed as to the effect of its finding as to the allocation of fault among two or more defendants.” LFI contends that the court’s classification of Tecmire as a nonparty on the second day of trial improperly opened the door to the Suydams’ counsel’s argument in closing that the jury should award the bulk of damages against LFI. It asserts that, but for the Tecmire ruling, the Suydams’ counsel