Bernache v. Brown
[…] Choice Credit Union, 160 P.3d 266, 274 (Colo. App. 2007). ¶ 26 We review evidentiary rulings in civil cases for harmless error. C.R.C.P. 61; Laura A. Newman, LLC v. Roberts, 2016 CO 9, ¶ 24. We will not disturb a judgment unless a court’s error affected the substantial rights of the parties. C.R.C.P. 61. An error affects the substantial rights of the parties if it “substantially influenced the 12 outcome of the case or impaired the basic fairness of the trial itself.” Laura A. Newman, LLC, ¶ 24 (quoting Bly v. Story, 241 P.3d 529, 535 (Colo. 2010)) (emphasis omitted). 2. ¶ 27 Analysis Section 42-2-121(2)(c)(II) provides, in relevant part, as follows: In any trial or hearing, all official records and documents of the state of Colorado . . . shall be admissible in all municipal, county, and district courts within the state of Colorado without further foundation, shall be statutory exceptions to rule 802 of the Colorado rules of evidence, and shall constitute prima facie proof of the information contained therein.3 The statute has declared, since 1990, that official state reports are “statutory exceptions to rule 802.” ¶ 28 The parties disagree whether this exception applies to hearsay within official state reports.