People v. Pratarelli
[…] Pratarelli used any force (or threat of force) to seize and carry his daughter. More to the point, no evidence shows he used (or threatened to use) power, violence, or pressure against his daughter to seize and carry her against opposition or resistance. ¶ 20 This is perhaps unsurprising given that the focus of the kidnapping charge at trial was not on the “forcibly seize and carry” element, but on the concession element. See § 18-3-301 (The forcible seizure and carrying must be “with the intent . . . to force the victim or any other person to make any concession or give up anything of value in order to secure a release of a person under the offender’s actual or apparent control.”). To the extent the prosecution addressed the “forcibly seize and carry” element at all, it did so briefly. For instance, in his opening statement, the prosecutor said that Mr. Pratarelli drove to Mexico “without [his wife’s] permission.”