People v. Pratarelli
[…] See Commonwealth v. Beals, 541 N.E.2d 1011, 1013 (Mass. 1989) (acknowledging the general rule that, absent a custody order, neither parent “commits the crime of kidnapping by taking exclusive possession of the child”); 1 Am. Jur. 2d Abduction and Kidnapping § 35, Westlaw (database updated Jan. 2020). While some states have legislated otherwise, see, e.g., Ariz. Although we use the term “custody,” we recognize that in dissolution of marriage proceedings, the legislature replaced the term “custody” with “parental responsibilities.” § 14-10-103(4), C.R.S. 2019. Because this isn’t a dissolution of marriage case, and the new term doesn’t change “the legal rights of any custodial parent with respect to the child,” id., we use the word “custody” when referring to Mr. Pratarelli’s legal rights with respect to his daughter. 1 4 Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1302(A)(2) (2019), Colorado has only directly addressed parental kidnapping in its violation of custody order statute. See People v.