People v. Pratarelli
[…] Given this, we can’t conclude the district court abused its discretion by denying a second continuance. C. ¶ 42 The Examination Mr. Pratarelli next argues the district court “should have ordered an examination of [Mr.] Pratarelli under section 16-8-106[, C.R.S. 2019].” We disagree. ¶ 43 When a defendant’s mental condition is offered not to show insanity, but instead to negate a culpable mental state, “expert testimony concerning the mental condition can be admissible.” People v. Wilburn, 2012 CO 21, ¶ 20; see also § 16-8-107(3)(b), C.R.S. 2019. To introduce such evidence, the defendant must notify the court and prosecution “at the time of arraignment,” except that “for good cause shown” the court “shall permit” the defendant to “inform the court and prosecution of the intent to introduce such evidence” before trial. § 16-8-107(3)(b). 19 ¶ 44 But Mr. Pratarelli never notified the court (either at the arraignment or in any of his serial motions to continue) that he intended to introduce “expert opinion concerning his . . . mental condition.” Id. Instead, Mr.