People v. Sims
[…] Friend, ¶ 34 (quoting Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 64). ¶ 39 The aggravated DARP statute, section 42-2-206(1)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2019, states: 16 A person commits the crime of aggravated [DARP] if he or she is found to be an habitual offender and thereafter operates a motor vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department prohibiting such operation is in effect and, as a part of the same criminal episode, also commits any of the following offenses: .... (C) Reckless driving . . .; (D) Eluding or attempting to elude a police officer . . .; . . .; or (F) Vehicular eluding . . . . (Emphasis added.) ¶ 40 The italicized clause above — “and, as a part of the same criminal episode, also commits any of the following offenses” — means that the offenses listed in the subsections under section 42-2-206(1)(b), including eluding or attempting to elude under subsection (D), are lesser included offenses of aggravated DARP. See Espinoza, 195 P.3d at 1130 (“Defendant contends, the People concede, and we agree, that