People v. Oliver
[…] However, Fox, by simply recounting what he had perceived, was not offering testimony that ran afoul of CRE 701. Though Fox’s observations took place in his capacity as an investigator, the ordinary citizen can be expected to recognize that bodily injury or death had occurred. In other words, the basis of Fox’s observations In order to prove first degree possession of contraband and first degree introduction of contraband, the prosecution was required to prove that the contraband at issue was a “dangerous instrument.” See § 18-8-203(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019; § 18-8-204.1(1), C.R.S. 2019. A dangerous instrument is defined in part as any “device, instrument, material, or substance which is readily capable of causing or inducing fear of death or bodily injury, the use of which is not specifically authorized.” § 18-8-203(4). 3 29 did not require specialized experience, knowledge, or training.