People v. Oliver
[…] People v. Zweygardt, 2012 COA 119, ¶ 10. But because Oliver’s contention was not preserved, we review only for plain error. Hagos, ¶ 14. C. 1. ¶ 59 Applicable Law and Analysis Second Degree Possession of Contraband is a Lesser Included Offense of First Degree Possession of Contraband As noted above, in arguing second degree possession of contraband is a lesser included offense of first degree possession of contraband, Oliver now invokes only section 18-1-408(5)(c). That statute provides that an offense is lesser included if “[i]t differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.” § 18-1-408(5)(c).