People v. Oliver
[…] Thus, we begin by reviewing the conduct proscribed by each offense. ¶ 60 Under section 18-8-204.1(1), C.R.S. 2019, “[a] person being confined in a detention facility commits the crime of possession of 34 contraband in the first degree if he knowingly obtains or has in his possession contraband as listed in section 18-8-203(1)(a).” On the other hand, “[a] person being confined in a detention facility commits the crime of possession of contraband in the second degree if he knowingly obtains or has in his possession contraband as defined in section 18-8-204(2)[, C.R.S. 2019].” § 18-8-204.2(1), C.R.S. 2019. ¶ 61 Significantly, section 18-8-204(2) enumerates that it “does not include any article or thing referred to in section 18-8-203.” Thus, the second degree statute only criminalizes the possession of contraband not encompassed by the first degree statute.