People v. Oliver
[…] See § 18-8-204.1. The two offenses, therefore, differ only as to the type of contraband each proscribes, with the first degree statute prohibiting items that tend to pose a higher risk of physical injury. See § 18-8-203(1)(a), (4) (referencing, e.g., any “device, instrument, material, or substance which is readily capable of causing or inducing fear of death or bodily injury”). ¶ 62 Moreover, the second degree statute prohibits, in part, the possession of “[a]ny article or thing that poses or may pose a threat to the security of the detention facility as determined by the 35 administrative head of the detention facility if reasonable notice is given that such article