People v. Viburg
[…] Young v. Brighton Sch. Dist. 27J, 2014 CO 32, ¶ 11. “We begin with the plain language of the statute, reading the words and phrases in context and construing them according to their common usage.” People v. Ramirez, 2018 COA 129, ¶ 9. “[I]f the plain language of the statute demonstrates a clear legislative intent, we look no further.” Young, ¶ 11. ¶7 Section 42-4-1301(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019, provides that “[d]riving under the influence is a misdemeanor, but it is a class 4 felony if the violation occurred after three or more prior convictions, arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI . . . or any combination thereof.” ¶8 A “person is deemed to have a prior conviction for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI . . . if the person has been convicted [of such crime] under the laws of this state . . . . The prosecution shall set forth such prior convictions in the indictment or information.” §