People v. Scott
[…] And this section corrects that. Second Reading of H.B. 1070 before the Senate, 60th Gen. Assemb., 1st Sess. (Apr. 28, 1995). ¶ 26 These statements of purpose are particularly persuasive in resolving ambiguity. See § 2-4-203(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019 (“If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the general assembly, may consider . . . [t]he object sought to be attained . . . .”). ¶ 27 Despite all of this, the District Attorney argues that the General Assembly’s intent to enhance the sentence for escape is shown by the lack of a comparable amendment to section 18-8-208.1, C.R.S. 2019, sentencing for attempted escape. But when section 18-8-208(9) was added, the attempted escape statute already required that “the minimum sentences . . . of this section shall be mandatory, and the court shall not grant probation or a suspended sentence, in whole or in part . . . .” § 18-8-208.1(5), C.R.S. 1995. Because — as the legislative history explains — the 14 purpose of section 18-8-208(9) was to correct a disparity between escape and attempted escape, precise drafting would amend only the escape statute. ¶ 28 For these reasons, we discern no basis for holding