People v. Scott
[…] And regarding section 18-8-208(9) specifically, she explained: 13 If a defendant is convicted of attempt to escape, the sentence is mandatory and the court shall not grant probation or a suspended sentence. This was not included in the greater offense of escape. And this section corrects that. Second Reading of H.B. 1070 before the Senate, 60th Gen. Assemb., 1st Sess. (Apr. 28, 1995). ¶ 26 These statements of purpose are particularly persuasive in resolving ambiguity. See § 2-4-203(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019 (“If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the general assembly, may consider . . . [t]he object sought to be attained . . . .”). ¶ 27 Despite all of this, the District Attorney argues that the General Assembly’s intent to enhance the sentence for escape is shown by the lack of a comparable amendment to section 18-8-208.1, C.R.S. 2019, sentencing for attempted escape.