People v. Scott
[…] So, subsection (9) could be read as requiring a sentence under whichever of those statutes applied, while removing any discretion for the court to grant probation or impose a suspended sentence. ¶ 18 Of course, the General Assembly could have avoided this ambiguity by expressly declaring its intent to overrule Andrews. See § 2-4-214, C.R.S. 2019 (“[T]he rule of statutory construction expressed in the Colorado supreme court decision entitled People v. 9 McPherson, 200 Colo. 249, 619 P.2d 38 (1980), . . . has not been adopted by the general assembly and does not create any presumption of statutory intent.”). But because it did not, at least expressly, we must look beyond the language of section 18-8-208(9) to determine the meaning. See In re Marriage of Garrett, 2018 COA 154, ¶ 29 (“We must engage in [an] examination of legislative intent because the statute is ambiguous.”).