People v. Scott
[…] Przekurat v. Torres, 2016 COA 177, ¶ 23. So, in weighing the District Attorney’s argument that the General Assembly overruled Andrews by adding section 18-8-208(9) after that opinion was announced, we recognize that the General Assembly could have intended to disavow that case without expressly mentioning it. ¶ 20 Passamano v. Travelers Indemnity Company, 882 P.2d 1312, 1323 (Colo. 1994), is illustrative. There, the supreme court held that section 10-4-609(1), C.R.S. 1994, applied to automobile rental 10 companies. Then the General Assembly amended section 10-4-609(1) as follows: “This subsection (1) shall not apply to motor vehicle rental agreements or motor vehicle rental companies.” See Ch. 51, sec. 4, § 10-4-609(1)(b), 1995 Colo. Sess. Laws 143. In a later case, the supreme court explained that “[t]his amendment was inconsistent with our holding in Passamano and clearly implied abrogation.” Vaughan v.