People v. Scott
[…] Dist. No. 50, 130 P.3d 1027, 1031 (Colo. 2006). A statutory interpretation leading to an illogical or absurd result will not be adopted, and courts avoid constructions that are at odds with the overall legislative scheme. See People v. Tixier, 207 P.3d 844, 847 (Colo. App. 2008). III. Law ¶4 The sentencing range for a class 3 felony is four to twelve years. § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A.1). But the presence of one or more “extraordinary aggravating circumstances” requires an enhanced minimum sentence of “at least the midpoint in the presumptive range” — which is eight years for a class 3 felony. § 18-1.3-401(8)(a). Relevant here, one such aggravating factor is that “[t]he defendant was under confinement . . . or in any correctional institution as a convicted felon, or an escapee . . . at the time of the commission of a felony.” § 18-1.3-401(8)(a)(IV).