Actarus, LLC v. Johnson
[…] Associated Gov’ts of Nw. Colo. v. Colo. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 2012 CO 28, ¶ 11; see also 2B Norman Singer & Shambie Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 51:2, Westlaw (7th ed. database updated Nov. 2018). Here, because they share the goal of ensuring that incapacitated individuals will not be deprived of an 8 opportunity to assert their rights, we look to Colorado’s statutes of limitation, which have special provisions for “person[s] under disability,” to assist our interpretation. § 13-81-101, C.R.S. 2018. ¶ 18 One of Colorado’s limitations statutes defines a “[p]erson under disability” as “any person who is a minor under eighteen years of age, a mental incompetent, or a person under other legal disability and who does not have a legal guardian.” § 13-81-101(3). Similarly, in the general limitations statute for child victims of sexual assault, a “person under disability” means “any person who is a minor under eighteen years of age, a person who has been declared mentally incompetent, or a person under other legal disability and who does not have a legal guardian.” § 13-80103.7(3.5)(a), C.R.S. 2018. In Elgin v.