Actarus, LLC v. Johnson
[…] In other words, the district court found that the probate court’s “administrative oversight” did not result in Bret’s assumption of Johnson’s guardianship by acquiescence. ¶ 23 Actarus contends that the district court erred in reaching this conclusion because the procedural formalities required for the creation of a guardianship and the appointment of an initial guardian do not apply to successor guardians. Instead, Actarus asserts that the delay prevention orders, together with Bret’s responses to them, effectively appointed Bret as Johnson’s successor guardian. We disagree. ¶ 24 Section 15-14-112(3) governs the appointment of a successor guardian and states as follows: The court may appoint an additional guardian . . . at any time, to serve immediately or upon some other designated event, and may appoint a successor guardian . . . in the event of a vacancy or make the appointment in 12 contemplation of a vacancy, to serve if a vacancy occurs. An additional or successor guardian . . . may file an acceptance of appointment at any time after the appointment, but not later than thirty days after the occurrence of the vacancy or other designated event. The additional or successor guardian . . . becomes eligible to act on the occurrence of the vacancy or designated event, or the filing of the acceptance of appointment, whichever occurs last. ¶ 25 Subsection (3) thus provides that a successor guardian takes office only after a court appoints him and he has accepted the appointment. But it does not establish specific procedures for either of these steps.