Burren v. Industrial Claims Appeals Office
[…] According to claimant, once the ALJ determined employer overcame the DIME, the ALJ should have ordered her treatment resumed until her authorized treating physician (ATP) placed her at MMI. We agree that the ALJ and the Panel have misapplied the statute, but not for the reason argued by claimant. A. Relevant Statute ¶9 Section 8-42-107 provides, in relevant part, as follows: 5 (8)(b)(I) An authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement as defined in section 8-40201(11.5). (II) If either party disputes a determination by an authorized treating physician on the question of whether the injured worker has or has not reached maximum medical improvement, an independent medical examiner may be selected in accordance with section 8-42-107.2[, C.R.S. 2018]; except that, if an authorized treating physician has not determined that the employee has reached maximum medical improvement, the employer or insurer may only request the selection of an independent medical examiner if all of the following conditions are met: (A) At least twenty-four months have passed since the date of injury; (B) A party has requested in writing that an authorized treating physician determine whether the employee has reached maximum medical improvement; (C) Such authorized treating physician has not determined that the employee has reached maximum medical improvement; and (D) A physician other than such authorized treating physician has determined that the employee has reached maximum medical improvement. (III) Notwithstanding paragraph (c) of this subsection (8), if the independent medical examiner selected pursuant to subparagraph 6 (II) of this paragraph (b) finds that the injured worker has reached maximum medical improvement, the independent medical examiner shall also determine the injured worker’s permanent medical impairment rating. The finding regarding maximum medical improvement and permanent medical impairment of an independent medical examiner in a dispute arising under subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b) may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence. A hearing on this matter shall not take place until the finding of the independent medical examiner has been filed with the division.