Burren v. Industrial Claims Appeals Office
[…] II. Statutory Interpretation ¶8 On appeal, claimant contends that the Panel and the ALJ have misinterpreted section 8-42-107(8)(b). In claimant’s view, by permitting the ALJ to determine a claimant’s MMI date as a matter of fact, the Panel disregards the requirement of section 8-42107(8)(b)(I) that “[a]n authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement as defined in section 8-40-201(11.5)[, C.R.S. 2018].”