Estate of Little
[…] As is evident from the last sentence of the definition, determining who qualifies as an interested person in a probate proceeding is highly context dependent. Id. And an interested person generally includes a potential devisee under a will. In re Estate of Evarts, 166 P.3d 161, 164 (Colo. App. 2007). b. ¶ 39 Revocation and Reformation As discussed above, section 15-11-804(2) provides that the dissolution of a marriage revokes any revocable disposition of property by the divorced individual to the former spouse, unless revocation contravenes “the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals.” Section 15-11-804(2) “represents a legislative determination that the failure 18 of an insured [or a testator] to revoke the designation of a spouse as a beneficiary after dissolution of the marriage more likely than not represents inattention.”