People v. Koper
[…] See Castillo v. People, 2018 CO 62, ¶¶ 55-61 (reviewing erroneous initial aggressor instruction for harmless error); People v. Garcia, 28 P.3d 340, 344 (Colo. 2001). Under that standard, we reverse only if the error “substantially influenced the verdict or affected the fairness of the trial proceedings.” Hagos v. People, 2012 CO 63, ¶ 12 (quoting Tevlin v. People, 715 P.2d 338, 342 (Colo. 1986)). C. Applicable Law 1. Self-Defense ¶ 10 Colorado recognizes a limited statutory right to use physical force in self-defense. See generally § 18-1-704, C.R.S. 2017. In particular, a person may use physical force on another person to defend himself from what “he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person.” 5 § 18-1-704(1). Additionally, a person acting in self-defense may employ “a degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary” to defend himself.