Ruybalid v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] Ruybalid, the promissory estoppel claim appears to be based on three statutes.5 But Mr. Ruybalid points to no authority — nor are we aware of any — that allows a plaintiff to maintain a promissory estoppel claim against a local government based on a statute enacted by the state legislature. And even if it is conceivable to do so, the Counties did not draft or enact the statutes. See Denver Milk Producers v. Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen & Helpers’ Union, 116 Colo. 389, 414, 183 P.2d 529, 541 (1947) Specifically, the complaint identified section 20-1-302, C.R.S. 2016 (requiring counties, in proportion to their populations, to provide “necessary expenses of maintaining an office for the transaction of official business”); section 20-1-303 (requiring a county to pay “expenses necessarily incurred in the discharge of . . . official duties for the benefit of such county”); and section 24-10110 (authorizing indemnification of public officials for defending certain tort claims). 5 14 (“[T]he legislature has plenary