Sos v. Roaring Fork
[…] See Coquina Oil Corp., 643 P.2d at 522. RFTA’s proffered interpretation of the statute, by contrast, would render the statute’s language meaningless. Indeed, it would be absurd for RFTA to be expressly prohibited from 10 delegating a power that it does not possess. See Stapleton, 97 P.3d at 943; Anderson, 251 P.3d at 1127-28. ¶ 19 But, we disagree with the district court’s conclusion that, pursuant to section “38-1-202(1), C.R.S. [2017,] regional transportation authorities, such as RFTA, are expressly given the power of eminent domain.” Section 38-1-202(1)(f)(XXXIX) provides, “The following governmental entities . . . [as] specified in the applicable authorizing statute, may exercise the power of eminent domain: . . . A regional transportation authority created pursuant to section 43-4-603, C.R.S., as authorized in section 43-4-604(1)(a)(IV)[.]” (Emphasis added.) Section 38-1-202 simply lists the entities given eminent domain power in other statutes.