Sos v. Roaring Fork
[…] RFTA provided no evidence showing that it would not grant the easement the soil-nail wall requires. There is no indication that Sos actually requested such an easement from RFTA or that RFTA refused. On this record, a fact finder could reasonably infer that RFTA would prefer to grant the required subterranean easement for the soil-nail wall in order to pay less, rather than deny the easement and pay more for the step-back retaining wall. See § 38-1-114(1), C.R.S. 2017 (“[A]ny amount of compensation determined initially shall remain subject to 28 adjustment for one year after the date of the initial determination to provide for additional damages or benefits not reasonably foreseeable at the time of the initial determination.”) (emphasis added); see also Akin v. Four Corners Encampment, 179 P.3d 139, 144 (Colo.