Sos v. Roaring Fork
[…] Section 38-1-202(1)(f)(XXXIX) provides, “The following governmental entities . . . [as] specified in the applicable authorizing statute, may exercise the power of eminent domain: . . . A regional transportation authority created pursuant to section 43-4-603, C.R.S., as authorized in section 43-4-604(1)(a)(IV)[.]” (Emphasis added.) Section 38-1-202 simply lists the entities given eminent domain power in other statutes. Significantly, section 38-1-201(2)(e)(I)-(II), C.R.S. 2017, states that, in “enacting this part 2, it is not the intent of the [G]eneral [A]ssembly to . . . [r]epeal, limit, or otherwise modify the [eminent domain] authority of any governmental entity [or g]rant new eminent domain authority[.]” By its plain language, section 38-1-202 alone does not authorize RFTA to exercise the power of eminent domain; the statute’s