American Family Mutual Insurance Company, v. Omar Ashour
[…] App. at 165, 509 P.2d at 811) (compiling Colorado cases allowing recovery in addition to workers’ compensation benefits without offset). D. ¶ 27 Borjas: UM/UIM Coverage and Sovereign Immunity We now turn to an analysis of Borjas, the case relied on by Ashour and distinguished by AFI and the district court. ¶ 28 In Borjas, a division of this court concluded that a tortfeasor’s immunity under the CGIA did not bar an injured party from recovering UM/UIM benefits from her own insurer because the phrase “legally entitled to recover damages,” as used in section 104-609, simply “means that the insured must be able to establish that the fault of the uninsured motorist gave rise to damages and the extent of those damages.” Borjas, 33 P.3d at 1269. The 14 immunity of the uninsured tortfeasor under the CGIA was, thus, irrelevant for purposes of UM/UIM coverage. ¶ 29 Borjas was injured in a car accident when her personal vehicle was hit by a police car driven by an Alamosa police officer responding to an emergency.