Pressey v. Children's Hospital Colorado
[…] Naomi, by and through her conservator, Jennifer Pressey, sued defendant, Children’s Hospital Colorado (the Hospital), for the negligence of its nurses in administering medication to her prior to cardiopulmonary arrest. ¶3 The case was tried to a jury, which found the Hospital negligent and awarded Naomi $17,839,784.60. The damages award included past medical expenses, past noneconomic losses, future medical expenses, future lost earnings, and future noneconomic losses. ¶4 After trial, the court reduced Naomi’s damages to $1,000,000 based on the legislative directive in section 13-64-302(1)(b), C.R.S. 2016. That section reads in pertinent part: The total amount recoverable for all damages for a course of care for all defendants in any civil action for damages in tort brought against a health care professional . . . whether past damages, future damages, or a combination of both, shall not exceed one million dollars, present value per patient, including any claim for derivative noneconomic loss or injury, of which no more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, present value per patient . . . shall be attributable to direct or derivative noneconomic loss or injury; except that, if, upon good cause shown, the court determines 2 that the present value of past and future economic damages would exceed such limitation and that the application of such limitation would be unfair, the court may award in excess of the limitation the present value of additional past and future economic damages only. ¶5 Naomi filed a motion to exceed the cap for good cause.