The People of the State of Colorado, v. Homaidan Al-Turki
[…] A person is “eligible” for probation unless he has been convicted of a class 1 felony or a class 2 petty offense, § 18-1.3-201, C.R.S. 2016, or unless otherwise specifically precluded. See, e.g., § 181.3-401(8)(d)(II), C.R.S. 2016 (“In no case shall any defendant” convicted of a class 2 or class 3 felony of child abuse “be eligible for suspension of sentence or for probation or deferred prosecution.”). 1 13 ¶ 23 Thus, the crime of violence statute now differentiates between violent sex offenses and non-sex-related violent offenses. Hunsaker v.