The People of the State of Colorado, v. Homaidan Al-Turki
[…] Chavez v. People, 2015 CO 62, ¶ 13. 1 4 crime-of-violence enhancement, and “[t]his forecloses probation.” Chavez, ¶ 19. The court explained that the LSA required the defendant to serve an indeterminate sentence, the crime-of-violence statute required that he serve it in prison, and the LSA did not change that. Id. The court also explained that because the defendant “committed a crime of violence and a sex offense, [the defendant] is subject to section 406(1)(b), not the general, non-sexoffense section of 406(1)(a).” Id. at ¶ 20. It emphasized that section 18-1.3-406(1)(b) requires that defendants convicted of violent sexual offenses “shall be sentenced to the department of corrections for an indeterminate term of incarceration.” Id. Thus, the defendant “[could] not be eligible for probation because ‘incarceration’ means ‘imprisonment, confinement in a jail or penitentiary,’ . . . and ‘“shall” indicates that [a] term is mandatory.’” Id.