The People of the State of Colorado, v. Homaidan Al-Turki
[…] But given that implementation of the LSA was not intended to alter the existing sentencing rules, had the 24 legislature nonetheless intended to institute a sweeping change to the availability of sentence reductions for certain violent sex offenders, I believe that it would have done so explicitly. ¶ 45 Indeed, as Al-Turki points out, when the legislature intends to preclude an otherwise available sentence, including a sentence to probation, it says so. See, e.g., § 18-1.3-401(8)(d)(II), C.R.S. 2016 (“In no case shall any defendant” convicted of a class 2 or class 3 felony of child abuse “be eligible for suspension of sentence or for probation or deferred prosecution.”); § 18-1.3-804(4), C.R.S. 2016 (“In no case shall any [habitual burglar] . . . be eligible for suspension of sentence or probation.”). ¶ 46 My conclusion that section 18-1.3-406(1)(b) was enacted for the limited purpose of instituting indeterminate aggravated sentencing for certain violent sex