The People of the State of Colorado, v. Homaidan Al-Turki
[…] Thus, I construe the “notwithstanding” clause in section 18-1.3-406(1)(b) to override only the inconsistent part of section 18-1.3-406(1)(a) — the directive that trial courts impose a determinative aggravated sentence.2 According to the People, even if the “notwithstanding” clause is interpreted to invalidate only conflicting provisions of section 181.3-406(1)(a), C.R.S. 2016, the result is the same “because 2 20 ¶ 37 The People counter that if the “notwithstanding” clause were intended to carve out an exception to the statute limited to indeterminate sentencing for sex offenders, section 18-1.3-406(1)(b) would read: “Any person convicted of a sex offense . . . that constitutes a crime of violence shall be sentenced to the department of corrections . . . or to probation for an indeterminate term.”