The People of the State of Colorado, v. Homaidan Al-Turki
[…] If it did, the court would not have declared that “the LSA did not alter” the pre-LSA crime of violence sentencing rules. ¶ 29 Second, the majority points to the Chavez court’s distinction between section 18-1.3-406(1)(a) and (1)(b), and its emphasis on incarceration as the required punishment: Because Chavez committed a crime of violence and a sex offense, he is subject to section 406(1)(b), not the general, non-sex-offense section of 406(1)(a). Section 406(1)(b) says defendants convicted of violent sexual offenses “shall be sentenced to the department of corrections for an indeterminate term of incarceration . . . .” Chavez cannot be eligible for probation because “incarceration” means “imprisonment, confinement in a jail or penitentiary,” . . . and “‘shall’ indicates that a term is mandatory[.]” Id. at ¶ 20 (citations omitted). 16 ¶ 30 But here, too, the court is merely reciting the general rule that