The People of the State of Colorado, v. Homaidan Al-Turki
[…] In contrast, the LSA does not have a provision that governs sentencing for per se crimes of violence. Even after much of the criminal code was reorganized and renumbered in 2002, the statutes defining per se violent sex offenses referred the trial court not to the LSA’s own crime of violence sentencing provision, but to section 18-1.3-406. See Chavez, ¶ 18 (sentence of sex offender convicted of per se crime of violence was enhanced under section 18-1.3-406(1)(b), not section 18-1.3-1004(1)(b)). ¶ 47 Take, for example, the statute under which Al-Turki was convicted, section 18-3-404. That statute instructs that “[i]f a defendant is convicted of a class 4 felony of unlawful sexual contact . . ., the court shall sentence the defendant in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-406.” § 18-3-404(3).