The People of the State of Colorado, v. Homaidan Al-Turki
[…] This forecloses probation. Put differently, the LSA requires that Chavez serve an indeterminate sentence. The crime-of-violence enhancement requires that he serve it in prison, and the LSA did not alter that. Id. at ¶ 19 (citation omitted). ¶ 27 If probation was “foreclosed” for Chavez, the majority reasons, it must be “foreclosed” for Al-Turki, who was also convicted of a per se violent sex offense. But the cited language means only that, as a long-established matter, violent offenders — whether sex offenders or non-sex offenders — are precluded under section 18-1.3-406 from receiving an initial sentence to probation. As noted, prior to the LSA’s adoption, the crime of violence statute required that “[a]ny person convicted of a crime of violence shall be sentenced . . . to a 15 term of incarceration . . . without suspension,” but authorized a subsequent sentence modification to probation. § 16-11-309(1)(a), C.R.S. 1985. ¶ 28 The court’s pronouncement that the mandatory crime of violence statute “forecloses probation” cannot signal some new, post-LSA rule prohibiting