The People of the State of Colorado, v. Homaidan Al-Turki
[…] People v. Banks, 9 P.3d 1125, 1131 (Colo. 2000) (legislature acted reasonably in requiring extraordinary risk sentencing for defendants convicted of defined crimes of violence, but not per se crimes of violence, because defendants in the former category are more culpable than those in the latter category). 3 27 its probation provision, suggests an intent to preclude a sentence reduction to probation. Section 18-1.3-406(1)(b) calls for the imposition of an indeterminate term of imprisonment “up to a maximum of the person’s natural life, as provided in section 18-1.31004(1).” (Emphasis added.) Section 18-1.3-1004(1) provides instructions for imposing an indeterminate prison sentence, while section 18-1.3-1004(2) authorizes an initial sentence to probation under certain circumstances.