The People of the State of Colorado, v. Homaidan Al-Turki
[…] But it does not separately address sentencing for sex offenses that are per se crimes of violence. Instead, the statutes defining those offenses continue to direct trial courts to sentence the defendant “in accordance with” the crime of violence statute. The crime of violence statute, however, did not provide for indeterminate sentencing, so in 1998, when the legislature enacted the LSA, it also amended the crime of violence statute to include a new section that directed the trial court to impose an aggravated indeterminate sentence for violent sex offenses. See Ch. 303, sec. 9, § 16-11-309, 1998 Colo. Sess. Laws 1291 (codified as amended at section 18-1.3406(1)(b)). ¶ 22 In its current iteration, the crime of violence statute now provides, in relevant part: (1)(a) Any person convicted of a crime of violence shall be sentenced . . . to the department of corrections for a term of incarceration of at least the midpoint in, but not more than twice the maximum of, the 12 presumptive range provided for such offense . . . without suspension; except that, within ninety-one days after he or she has been placed in the custody of the department of corrections, the department shall transmit to the sentencing court a report on the evaluation and diagnosis of the violent offender, and the court, in a case which it considers to be exceptional and to involve unusual and extenuating circumstances, may thereupon modify the sentence, effective not earlier than one hundred nineteen days after his or her placement in the custody of the department. Such modification may include probation if the person is otherwise eligible therefor1. . . . (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), any person convicted of a sex offense, as defined in section 18-1.3-1003(5), committed on or after November 1, 1998, that constitutes a crime of violence shall be sentenced to the department of corrections for an indeterminate term of incarceration of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range specified in section 18-1.3401(1)(a)(V)(A) up to a maximum of the person’s natural life, as provided in section 181.3-1004(1). § 18-1.3-406(1)(a)-(b). A person is “eligible” for probation unless he has been convicted of a class 1 felony or a class 2 petty offense, § 18-1.3-201, C.R.S. 2016, or unless otherwise specifically precluded.