The People of the State of Colorado, v. Homaidan Al-Turki
[…] II. ¶3 Sentence Modification Al-Turki contends that he is eligible to have his indeterminate term of incarceration sentence, which was imposed under the LSA and the crime-of-violence statute, section 18-1.3-406(1)(b), modified to probation under section 18-1.3-406(1)(a). We disagree. ¶4 We review statutory interpretation questions de novo. People v. Bohn, 2015 COA 178, ¶ 9. ¶5 The mandatory sentencing for violent crimes statute, section 18-1.3-406(1), differentiates between crimes of violence that involve sex offenses and those that do not involve sex offenses. Section 181.3-406(1)(a) governs crimes of violence generally (i.e. non-sex 2 offenses), and allows the court to modify a sentence for a term of incarceration to probation in limited circumstances. § 18-1.3406(1)(a) (“[T]he court, in a case which it considers to be exceptional and to involve unusual and extenuating circumstances, may thereupon modify the sentence . . . [and] [s]uch modification may include probation if the person is otherwise eligible therefor.”). ¶6 Section 18-1.3-406(1)(b) governs crimes of violence involving sex offenses and contains no similar “modification” language. And, it provides that defendants convicted of a sex offense that is a crime of violence shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of incarceration. Id.