The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of R.K.L., a/k/a A.J.J.
[…] They both also opined that he could be threatening when not medicated. Consequently, the testimony regarding A.J.J.’s recent violent behavior (the third degree assault charge from 2014) and recent threat to kill a doctor, evaluated in light of his history of violence, constituted “a recent overt act, attempt, or threat to do serious physical harm” that “placed [others] in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them.” § 27-65-102(4.5)(b). We thus conclude that the evidence supported the findings that A.J.J. “pose[d] a substantial risk of physical harm to another person or persons.” Id. B. Gravely Disabled ¶ 26 Alternatively, sufficient evidence supports the probate court’s findings that the People had established by clear and convincing 12 evidence that A.J.J. was gravely disabled as a result of his mental illness.