John Medved and Debra Medved, v. State of Colorado, Colorado Department of Revenue; Executive Director of the Colorado Department of Revenue
[…] Copeland v. MBNA Am. Bank, N.A., 907 P.2d 87, 90 (Colo. 1995). A court must avoid any interpretation that leads to an absurd result. Concerned Parents of Pueblo, Inc. v. Gilmore, 47 P.3d 311, 313 (Colo. 2002). ¶ 15 Because the parties agree that § 39-21-107(2), C.R.S. 2016, permits the Department to challenge a taxpayer’s filing for a period of four years from the filing date, and because they agree that Markus requires the Department to challenge a CE tax credit within four years from the date the credit is first claimed, we focus our analysis on the meaning of § 39-22-522(7)(i), C.R.S. 2006, and its application to their respective tax filings. The statute provides: The donor of an easement for which a tax credit . . . transferred pursuant to this subsection (7) shall be the [TMR] in all matters with respect to the credit. The [TMR] shall be responsible for representing and binding the 8 transferees with respect to all issues affecting the credit, including, but not limited to, the charitable contribution deduction, the appraisal, notifications and correspondence from and with the department of revenue, audit examinations, assessments or refunds, settlement agreements, and the statute of limitations. ¶ 16 It applies to “income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2000.” § 39-22-522(2), C.R.S. 2006. While the statute’s language makes the donor the TMR and states that the TMR and transferee are bound with respect to all issues affecting the credit, it does not specify whether the donor’s or the transferee’s tax filing claiming the CE credit begins the four-year