John Medved and Debra Medved, v. State of Colorado, Colorado Department of Revenue; Executive Director of the Colorado Department of Revenue
[…] A transferee, to whom a credit is transferred, cannot thereafter transfer the credit to another taxpayer.” (quoting Dep’t of Revenue Reg. 39-22-522(3)(b), 1 Code Colo. Regs. 201-2 (2014))). When a transfer occurs, both the donor and the transferee are “taxpayers” subject to liability for deficiencies, interest, and penalties if the tax credit is disallowed. See Kowalchik I, ¶ 2. 4 ¶9 The Medveds contend that they are not bound by the same statute of limitations as Whites Corp., and that under Markus the first claim filed triggers the four-year statute of limitations under § 39-21-107(2), C.R.S. 2006. They further contend that the General Assembly “changed” rather than “clarified” the applicability of the statute of limitations when, as relevant here, it amended the last sentence of § 39-22-522(7)(i) in 2007 to read: “The transferee shall be subject to the same statute of limitations with respect to the credit as the transferor of the credit.” Ch. 290, sec. 3, § 39-22-522, 2007 Colo. Sess.