John Medved and Debra Medved, v. State of Colorado, Colorado Department of Revenue; Executive Director of the Colorado Department of Revenue
[…] See Kowalchik I, ¶ 2. Opinion now reads: penalties if the tax credit is disallowed. See Kowalchik II, 2012 COA 49 ¶ 52. Pages 5-6 currently read: The Medveds contend that they are not bound by the same statute of limitations as Whites Corp., and that under Markus the first claim filed triggers the four-year statute of limitations under § 39-21-107(2), C.R.S. 2006. They further contend that the General Assembly “changed” rather than “clarified” the applicability of the statute of limitations when, as relevant here, it amended the last sentence of § 39-22-522(7)(i) in 2007 to read: “The transferee shall be subject to the same statute of limitations with respect to the credit as the transferor of the credit.” Ch. 290, sec. 3, § 39-22-522, 2007 Colo. Sess. Laws 1230. They argue that this change is prospective and not applicable to them.