John Medved and Debra Medved, v. State of Colorado, Colorado Department of Revenue; Executive Director of the Colorado Department of Revenue
[…] I. Statutory Interpretation We review a summary judgment de novo. Brodeur v. Am. Home Assurance Co., 169 P.3d 139, 146 (Colo. 2007). Summary judgment is a drastic remedy and, therefore, is only appropriate where there are no disputed issues of material fact and the moving Opinion now reads: The Medveds make two arguments. First, they contend that they are not bound by the same statute of limitations as Whites Corp. They argue that the General Assembly “changed” rather than “clarified” the applicability of the statute of limitations when it amended the last sentence of § 39-22-522(7)(i) in 2007 to read: “The transferee shall be subject to the same statute of limitations with respect to the credit as the transferor of the credit.” Ch. 290, sec. 3, § 39-22-522, 2007 Colo. Sess. Laws 1230. They argue that this change is prospective and not applicable to them.