John Medved and Debra Medved, v. State of Colorado, Colorado Department of Revenue; Executive Director of the Colorado Department of Revenue
[…] statutory amendments now require the filing taxpayer to provide substantial documentation with its first tax return claiming a CE credit, including information about how the credit was claimed on the federal tax return; a copy of a certified appraisal; a statement of the purposes of the easement and the protections afforded, including the number of acres subject to the easement, the amount of the credit claimed, and the name of the organization holding the easement; a sworn affidavit from the holder of the easement; and the recorded deed for the CE. See § 39-22-522(3)(a)–(f), (3.6), C.R.S. 2016. 6 16 And, we note that the Medveds provided substantial documentation of the CE, including the appraisal and a property description, with their tax return. ¶ 27 Furthermore, § 39-22-522(3.5) C.R.S. 2016 permits the Department “to [request] additional information from the taxpayer or transferee regarding the appraisal value of the easement, the amount of the credit, and the validity of the credit.” Therefore, we conclude that the Department receives sufficient information at the time the donation is made, at the time of any transfer, and with the first claim filed to determine the tax credit’s validity and value, irrespective of whether that claim is the donor’s or the transferee’s.