John Medved and Debra Medved, v. State of Colorado, Colorado Department of Revenue; Executive Director of the Colorado Department of Revenue
[…] See Markus v. Brohl, 2014 COA 146, ¶ 34. 15 requires a taxpayer claiming a CE credit to file a qualified appraisal with the tax return claiming the credit.4 And, we note that the Medveds provided substantial documentation of the CE, including the appraisal and a property description, with their tax return. ¶ 27 Furthermore, § 39-22-522(3.5) C.R.S. 2016 permits the Department “to [request] additional information from the taxpayer or transferee regarding the appraisal value of the easement, the amount of the credit, and the validity of the credit.” Therefore, we conclude that the Department receives sufficient information with the first claim filed to determine the tax credit’s validity and value, irrespective of whether that claim is the donor’s or the transferee’s.