Annotate this Case
[…] Claimant’s petition to reopen thus was premature because it was filed before the claim was closed and before an award of benefits was made. See § 8-43-303(1) (An ALJ “may . . . review and reopen any award on the ground of fraud, an overpayment, an error, a mistake, or a change in condition.”). 7 ¶ 14 Employer never challenged the ripeness of claimant’s premature petition to reopen and, at oral argument, conceded that the petition to reopen became ripe for review after the claim was automatically closed pursuant to section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2015. See Olivas-Soto v. Indus.