Shane Grippin, v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Colo. Ins. Guar. Ass’n v. Sunstate Equip. Co., LLC, 2016 COA 64, ¶ 81 (quoting Qwest Corp. v. Colo. Div. of Prop. Taxation, 2013 CO 39, ¶ 16). 5 III. Whether “Resides Primarily” Violates Public Policy A. ¶ 11 Relevant Law Colorado law requires automobile insurance policies to provide UM/UIM coverage “for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from the owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles,” unless the named insured rejects the coverage in writing. § 10-4-609(1)(a), C.R.S. 2015. The UM/UIM coverage must be “coextensive with the class of insureds covered under the liability provision of the policy.” Aetna, 906 P.2d at 98. ¶ 12 An insurance policy provision violates public policy and is therefore void and unenforceable if it attempts to “dilute, condition, or limit statutorily mandated coverage.” Bailey, 255 P.3d at 1045 (citation omitted); see Pacheco v.