Annotate this Case
[…] The Executive Director looked to the applicable statutes and the information Park Meadows provided and found that there was no basis to proceed with an investigation, to issue a cease and desist order, or to take any other action; she did not see any “indication that a violation of part 1 [of article 6 of title 12, C.R.S.] or the rules promulgated thereto ha[d] occurred.” Thus, the Executive Director’s letter was an “order,” § 24-4-102(10), and constituted agency “action,” § 24-4-102(1). ¶ 30 Section 24-4-102(1) also provides that “[a]ny agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof which constitutes final agency action shall include a list of all parties to the agency proceeding and shall specify the date on which the action becomes effective.” Here, as the district court found, the 17 Executive Director’s letter prominently displayed the date of November 6, 2014, in its heading, thus qualifying as the effective date of her action.