Annotate this Case
[…] Park Meadows contends, however, that the Executive Director’s letter constituted only a “failure to act,” and it argues that a “failure to act” cannot constitute “final agency action” because the second sentence of section 24-4-102(1) does not include the phrase “failure to act” when listing what “final agency action” must include.2 We need not address this contention, however, because we conclude that the Executive Director’s November 6 letter was an “order” and not a “failure to act.” Section 24-4-102(10) defines the term “order” as “the whole or any part of the final disposition (whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form) by any agency in any matter other than rule-making.” The November We note, however, that a division of this court held in Roosevelt Tunnel, LLC v. Norton, 89 P.3d 427, 429 (Colo.