Annotate this Case
[…] Marks, ¶ 39. ¶ 39 We agree with the reasoning in Marks, and conclude that a formal adjudication was neither necessary nor required as a prerequisite to the Executive Director’s final agency action. Rather, as explained above, section 24-4-102(1) and the definition of final agency action as articulated in Chittenden, ¶ 26, set forth the requirements for what constitutes final agency action. ¶ 40 In any event, we note that there was a proceeding here. Section 24-4-102(13) defines “proceeding” as “any agency process 22 for any rule or rule-making, order or adjudication, or license or licensing.” (Emphasis added.)