Colorado Insurance Guaranty Association, v. Sunstate Equipment Company, LLC
[…] But instead of dealing with labels, to resolve whether the immunity provision bars Sunstate’s affirmative defenses, we must first determine if the affirmative defenses are based on “action taken by [CIGA] in the performance of their powers 39 and duties under [the Act].” § 10-4-517. If so, then we must determine whether the practical effect of allowing Sunstate to assert the affirmative defenses would result in a “liability” to CIGA. a. Action Taken by CIGA Under the Act ¶ 86 To begin, the immunity conferred by section 10-4-517 extends only to liability that arises from action taken by CIGA in the performance of its powers and duties. Those powers and duties appear in section 10-4-508, and include that CIGA “shall”: “pay the full amount of any covered claim arising out of workers’ compensation policies,” section 10-4-508(1)(a)(I)(C); “[b]e deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent,” section 10-4-508(1)(b); “[i]nvestigate claims brought against the association and adjust, compromise, settle, and pay covered claims to the extent of the association’s obligation, and deny all other claims, and may review settlements, releases, and judgments to which the insolvent insurer or its insureds were parties to 40 determine the extent to which such settlements, releases, and judgments may be properly contested,” section 10-4-508(1)(d); “[h]andle claims,” section 10-4-508(1)(f), “[a]llocate claims paid and expenses incurred,” and “assess member insurers,” section 10-4-508(1)(c).