Colorado Insurance Guaranty Association, v. Sunstate Equipment Company, LLC
[…] Sunstate does not dispute this finding. Nor could it, because Sunstate, as the employer, had the right to “contest any future claims for medical treatment on the basis that such 29 treatment is unrelated to the industrial injury or occupational disease.” Grover v. Indus. Comm’n, 759 P.2d 705, 712 (Colo. 1988); see also Snyder v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 942 P.2d 1337, 1339 (Colo. App. 1997). ¶ 60 Sunstate could also seek to reopen Menor’s case and contest past overpayments under section 8-43-303, C.R.S. 2015. Reopening is discretionary and may be permitted if the requesting party establishes “fraud, an overpayment, an error, a mistake, or a change in condition.” § 8-43-303(1), (2)(a); see Berg v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 128 P.3d 270, 272 (Colo.