R. Parker Semler, v. Bruce S. Hellerstein; Perfect Place, LLC; Bruce S. Hellerstein, CPA P.C.; Charles Bewley; and Berenbaum Weinshienk, P.C.
[…] This difference undercuts the policy considerations identified in Baker as supporting the strict privity rule. ¶ 56 Therefore, we conclude that Semler has sufficiently pleaded a third-party beneficiary breach of contract claim under C.R.C.P. 23 12(b)(5). Accordingly, we remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings on this claim. VI. Attorney Fees ¶ 57 Following its dismissal of Semler’s action, the court awarded defendants their attorney fees under section 13-17-201, C.R.S. 2015. Semler contends that if we reverse the dismissal order, this award must necessarily be reversed. We agree in part. ¶ 58 Section 13-17-201 provides: In all actions brought as a result of . . . the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action. An award for fees under this statute is appropriate where the entire action, not just some of the claims, is dismissed. See State v. Golden’s Concrete Co., 962 P.2d 919, 925 (Colo. 1998), as modified on denial of reh’g June 22, 1998; Dubray v.