Brian Rowland, v. Department of Revenue, Division of Motor Vehicles
[…] Colo. Ground Water Comm’n, 147 P.3d 20, 28 (Colo. 2006). If the plain language of a statute is susceptible of only one reasonable interpretation, then it is unambiguous, and we apply it as written. Griff, 262 P.3d at 909. ¶ 16 For several reasons, we disagree with the department’s interpretation. ¶ 17 If, as the department asserts, the BAC test report was admissible merely because it was not in affidavit form and thus did not trigger the statutory requirements, that result would contravene one of the express purposes of the statute. Section 42-2-126(1)(b) states the General Assembly’s intention “[t]o guard against the potential for any erroneous deprivation of the driving privilege by 6 providing an opportunity for a full hearing.” In other words, the statutory scheme is intended to provide for a prompt but fair revocation proceeding. Tate v. Colo. Dep’t of Revenue, 155 P.3d 643, 646 (Colo.