Maria Lopez, individually and as mother and next friend to N.M, a minor child, v. Alexander S. Trujillo
[…] Jordan v. Panorama Orthopedics & Spine Ctr., PC, 2013 COA 87, ¶ 10, 350 P.3d 863, 867 (Jordan I), aff’d, 2015 CO 24, 346 P.3d 1035 (Jordan II). We review a court’s findings of historical fact for clear error and decide only whether there is any evidence in the record to support those findings. Id. at ¶ 13, 350 P.3d at 867. We review de novo the ultimate legal conclusion that a party is a landowner. Id. B. ¶ 34 Applicable Law An injured person may bring a claim under the PLA only against a “landowner.” See § 13-21-115(2). A person need not hold title to property to be considered a “landowner.” See Pierson v. Black Canyon Aggregates, Inc., 48 P.3d 1215, 1219 (Colo. 2002). A 15 “landowner” includes “an authorized agent or a person in possession of real property and a person legally responsible for the condition of real property or for the activities conducted or circumstances existing on real property.” § 13-21-115(1). The PLA “provides the exclusive remedy against a landowner for injuries sustained on the landowner’s property.” Corder v.